Select State
[…] storage charges pending a declaratory judgment by a court as to the extent

      of coverage afforded by State Farm's uninsured motorist endorsement.

 

 

      [12]    The above facts are undisputed and thus the sole issue to be

      resolved is whether towing and storage charges are included and

      recoverable under an uninsured motorist endorsement. The insured seeks to

      hold State Farm responsible for such charges from the date of the accident

      to the date of inspection at a rate of $5 a day, for a total of $755.

 

 

      [13]    The pertinent provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which fixes the

      standards for uninsured motorist coverage, provide that the insurance

      policy:

 

 

      [14]    The uninsured motorist endorsement written into the instant policy

      properly adopts the language of the statute by promising to pay "all sums

      which the insured or his legal representative shall be legally entitled to

      recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured highway

      vehicle because of bodily injury or property damage, caused by accident

      and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured

      highway vehicle * * *."

 

 

      [15]    However, other sections of the policy expressly exclude the

      payment of towing, storage and other "salvage" charges in the event the

      insured makes claim for property damages under the uninsured motorist